Privacy Policy

 May 25  , 2018

 This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how information about you is collected, used and disclosed by Serrano Design Services or (“SDS”, “we” or “us”). This Policy applies to information we collect when you use www.serranodesignservices.com. We reserve the right to change or update this Policy from time to time. If we change or update this Policy, we will notify you by updating the date at the top of this Policy. Unless otherwise defined herein, all capitalized terms shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions.  By accessing the Site and/or using the Services, you expressly consent to this Policy and our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described herein. 

Serrano Design Services is in compliance with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.  We will not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Our website, products and services are all directed at people who are at least 18 years old or older.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

General. You can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, to receive the Services provided through the Site, you may be required to create an account and/or provide to us certain personal identification information (“Personal Information”) including first and last name, age, email, billing and shipping addresses, phone number, credit card information, design questionnaire information,  room measurements and  room photos.  This information will be used to help us process orders and design services you might purchase from SDS.

Collection of Information. We automatically collect certain information when you visit the Site, including your IP address, browser type, browser language, operating system, date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser and/or your account. We will also collect information about your interaction with the Site, Services, content and advertising, including statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, products viewed and purchases made.  We will collect this data for the purposes stated above and in accordance with the grounds for consent in regards to our email marketing, and use of our website as outlined in the GDPR.  We will process all contract personal data on the basis of legal grounds as it pertains to the GDPR. We will not hold onto any unnecessary data and data collected is used solely for the purposes of assisting SDS with design services for our clients and for business analytic purposes as described above.  We also do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.  We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, such as satisfying any accounting, legal or reporting requirements.  

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your information to provide you with the products and services you request, collect fees, troubleshoot problems, respond to your questions and comments, prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, enforce both our Terms and Conditions and Design Services Agreement, customize, measure and improve our services, content and advertising, contact you about our services and to provide targeted marketing/newsletter, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, compare information for accuracy, and verify information with third parties.  The Company may also display your submissions on the Site in a “before-and-after” format to advertise the Services. To receive our marketing/newsletters and promotional offers you will be asked to submit your name and email address,  SDS will send out a double "opt-in" message where you can confirm your subscription if you so choose. You will always have the opportunity to “opt-out” of email communication from SDS and can do so at the bottom section of the email notification or on our contact page.   To find additional contact information, please see the Contacting Us section below.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may without your consent and without notice to you disclose your personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, enforce the Terms and Conditions and the Design Services Agreement, and to protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.  Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.  We may also share your Personal Information with other entities outside of SDS in the following limited circumstances:  

  • We have your consent. You must “opt-in” before we will share your Personal Information with third parties, except as otherwise indicated in this Policy.  
  • We provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, trusted third party businesses or persons and independent vendors for the purpose of processing information and purchases on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with this Policy, and that they take all appropriate measures to keep such information secure and confidential.  
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce the Terms and Conditions or Design Services Agreement (including investigation of potential violations thereof), (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of SDS, its users of the public as required or permitted by law.    

If SDS becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any Personal Information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

COOKIES

We use "cookies"  on our site (small files placed on your hard drive). When you visit the Site, you will be asked to consent to our use of cookies if you wish to continue to use our website. When using our Site, we send one or more cookies to your computer or other device. We may use cookies for a variety of reasons, including to maintain or improve the quality of our service, to help analyze our web page flow, customize content and advertising, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. We use cookies in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites and their policies.  You can decline our cookies if your browser so permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of the Site.  You may encounter cookies from third party websites for which links appear on our Site, and we do not control such websites.  You would need to check those third party websites for their policy details.  Your consent given to SDS applies to the following domains: https://serranodesignservices.com, and https://serranodesignservices.mydomastudio.com. 

ACCOUNT PROTECTION

Upon entering into an agreement for services with SDS, your password is the key to your account. You should make it unique in nature and do not disclose it to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify SDS and change your password.

SECURITY

Your information is stored on our servers located in the United States. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use lots of tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure.  We restrict access to personal information to SDS employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process orders on our behalf.  However, as you likely know, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

THIRD PARTIES

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others on our Site or on other websites, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. SDS does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We do not exercise control over any other websites for which links may appear on the Site.

Our Site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. These third-party websites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or "serve") the advertisements that appear on our Site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Policy. Please contact such third parties directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about Internet advertising companies also called "ad networks" or "network advertisers", including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

ACCESS AND ACCURACY

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you in order to verify the Personal Information we have collected in respect to you and to have a general account of our uses of that information. You also have the right to receive your personal data so that it can be used by another processor.   You can view these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organizations.  If you wish to exercise these rights, you may do so by sending us a written request.  Upon receipt of your written request, we will provide you with a copy of your Personal Information.  In certain limited circumstances, we may not be able to make all relevant information available to you such as where that information also pertains to another user. In such circumstances, we will provide reasons for the denial to you upon request. We will endeavor to deal with all requests for access and modifications in a timely manner and within a 1 month time frame.  SDS will also delete all processed data as directed by your written request, upon request.  However, if you are not satisfied with the SDS collection and use of your data, you have the right to complain to the UK supervisory authority, or the Information Commissioner's Office at http://www.ico.org.uk.

We will make every reasonable effort to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date, and we will provide you with mechanisms to access, update, correct, delete or add to your Personal Information as appropriate. As appropriate, this amended Personal Information will be transmitted to those parties to which we are permitted to disclose your information. Having accurate Personal Information about you enables us to give you the best possible service.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy laws are quickly changing and evolving, therefore, this Policy may change from time-to-time at the full discretion of SDS, without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by SDS will be governed by the Policy in effect at that time.  We will request your consent to new forms of collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by updating this policy and requesting your re-acceptance of the new terms.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding Serrano Design Services policies or procedures related to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us at serranodesignservices@gmail.com, attention: Christina Serrano, Data Protection Officer.